Phone: 1-204-221-1199 Toll Free: 1-855-454-9129

Skilled Workers

Federal skilled workers may be chosen as permanent residents of Canada based on their education, work experience, knowledge of Canada’s official languages (French and English) and other qualifying factors. This is done through the Express Entry System. 

Federal skilled workers may be chosen as permanent residents of Canada based on their education, work experience, knowledge of Canada’s official languages (French and English) and other qualifying factors. This is done through the Express Entry System. 


Federal Skilled Trades Program

Under the Federal Skilled Trades Program, workers may be chosen as permanent residents of Canada based on their qualifications in a skilled trade.  This is done through the Express Entry System. 

Applications mustmeets the minimum official language skills (English or French) and meet additional occupational requirements under the program such as: 

- Minimum two years of full-time work experience in a skilled trade within the five years before an individual applies; and 

- Meets all the job requirements for the skilled trade as outlined in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 

Back to Top